School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

1. (continued from previous page)
    linen. The wool from the sheep's back was spun and woven into cloth which clothed the people. The farmers had their own quern mills, and they ground their own oats. The people were reared on oaten meal, potatoes, yellow meal, butter and skim milk drunk out of wooden mugs. The people killed their own pigs and ate their own bacon. The farmers grew wheat for the millers to grind in to flour. The people had to do with a half pound of sugar for each person in the house, very little (milk) tea, and they drank plenty of milk.
    Mamie O' Gara
    Mrs O' Gara