School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that is to say that salt was thrown on them. The idea of salting is to reserve the salted person from getting stale during Lent. The very same thing used to be done on Salting Saturday, that is the Saturday before Lent.
  2. Clip Thursday.
    Holy Thursday is also known as Clip Thursday and is the Thursday before Easter Sunday. On that day if a person gets his hair cut it will grow better and nicer before next Clip Thursday.
    Good Friday.
    Long ago it was the custom of the old Irish not to talk or eat from twelve o'clock to three o'clock on Good Friday because it was at that time Our Lord was dying and suffering. Another custom was to sow some vegetable on Good Friday because it was sure to grow. It was always unlucky to travel far from home on Good Friday. It was believed by the old people that if a person expressed at three o'clock on Good Friday he or she was sure to get it. Some people stop their clocks, and
    Tom Gallagher
    Abbeytown, Co. Mayo