School: Tamhnach tSeiscinn (roll number 12778)

Tawnytaskin, Co. Roscommon
Aibhistín Ó Tárpaigh

feet and shot him dead and the abbey was defended for that time.
    I recieved this story from her also. During the lifetime of my grandmother's mother the following incident happend in a place caklled Aughacarra a townland in Corrigeenroe.
    Once there were two brother and they were very much alike in appearance. One of them got married to a girl of good means.
    Soon after the marriage her husband met with and accident and he was badly injured. I about a year after after he died and left all his property to his wife and friends and he only gave his brother a small share and he was not pleased.
    So he (was not) thought every day for a plan by which he could get money from his brothers widow. At last he thought of the plan. He got a habit and at twelve o clock that night he went to the woman's house ad he and his brother being very much alike the woman thought it was her dead husband. He asked her for money and she gave it to him. This continued
    Mrs Mary Mc Dermott
    Grandparent