School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

lays on the ground in high grass. The swallow builds her nest in a barn.
    The crow's nest is made of small sticks, moss and clay. The eggs are smaller than hen-eggs. The curlew makes no nest, but lays big blue eggs like turkey-eggs. The grouse's nest is made from bits of heather and moss and she lays fairly large brown eggs. The lark's nest is made of moss, little nipins and hair. The wild-ducks nest is made of rushes and feathers. The eggs which she lays are like the ordinary duck-eggs. The robin builds her nest in a barn or in houses eaves. She lays a small blue egg. The corncrake makes her nest in deep grass. She lays brown eggs. People say that the cuckoo turns into a hawk in the
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon