School: Clews' Memorial (roll number 15465)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Néill

1. A Story

Once upon a time two men went to England and after searching for lodging for some time they at last found some.

Once upon a time two men went to England and after searching for lodging for some time they at last found some. The woman of the house was married but her husband was dead. They got a room for themselves and they went to bed. One of the men slept and the other did not. The man on the outside of the bed was the man slept. During the night the inside man heard a noise He looked out of the bed and saw a man standing outside He hit his companion in the bed and said to look, but when he looked he became afraid The inside man said: 'In the name of God, what is wrong or what do you whant?' The man who appeared then spoke and said: "My wife killed me here in this room some years ago and I had not paid
    Tim Carty
    Sheegorey, Co. Roscommon