Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Roscommon
S. Pléimeann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gaffney who lives in the townland of Derrynadoey, Ballyfarnon, was one of the best creel-makers in this district, and he also makes them yet for anybody who brings him sallow rods.
    People who wanted creels made long ago, used to cut good sallow rods, and leave them for a time near a fire to season. Then they used to bring them to the creel-maker who would go to the bog, and dig up a big sod or scraw, and bring it home with him. He would put thirty-two sallow rods standing up straight in this scraw, and he would then start the creel by twisting all the rest of the rods together. A greater number of men in this locality can make creels nowadays.
    Basket-making:-
    People always made baskets in this district, but in olden times only very few people could make a basket. Nowadays there are very few local men who cannot make their own baskets
    May Kearns
    Derrynadooey, Co. Roscommon