Scoil: Droichead na Ceathramhna

Bridgecartron or Derrycashel, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man went to the annual fair in a certain town. When it was over it was too late for him to go home, so he decided to stay in the town that night.
    All the town was crowded, every inn and tavern were full so he applied in vain for lodgings, from one place to another.
    At length, he rode up to an old rickety inn, which looked ready to fall to pieces. The owner had only one room to offer him and that part of the house was said to be haunted. But this man, being very courageous, was not afraid of ghosts. After an excellent supper, he went up to his room. When he reached the door he heard a strange noise within. He paused and listened, so it seemed as if someone was trying to hum a tune. He then remembered the rumour that the room was haunted, but as he never believed in ghosts, he opened the door and went in.
    Brian Gildea
    Derreenine, Co. Ros Comáin