School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. The ruined church of Rathaspick stands on a slight eminence about 300 yards to the left of the road leading from Simmonds Cross to Stradbally. The present church is not the original catholic church of Rathaspick as it was pulled down by the protestants in the last half of the 10th century. About 1560 Colonel Cosby marched from Stradbally to capture this church as it was known to contain sacred vessels of great value. The old priest who lived in Corbally got word of Cosby's intention and appealed to Oweny O'Moore who lived in a castle on the road leading from Gregory's Cross to Castletown. Portion of this castle is still standing in a field beside the road surround by a moat. O'Moore called together his clansmen and marched to meet Crosby.
    They met in a glen south of Rathaspick and a fierce battle was fought. O'Moore routed
    Patrick L. Gorman