School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. A Funny Story
    A wealthy American usually called a Yank came to Ireland to spend the summer touring round the country enjoying the scenery and all that is beautiful here in Ireland. Though America may boast of its wealth and strength as a nation yet it cannot boast of scenery anything like what Ireland is possessed of.
    For this reason our visitor the Yank was somewhat jealous. Taking a Dublin jarvey or car driver he determined to go southward from Dublin to view the beautiful scenery of Wicklow. Because of its wonderful natural beauty Wicklow has been called the "Garden of Ireland." The visitor was even more jealous when he saw for himself the wonderful beauty. Having spent the day in Wicklow they returned home to Dublin and by way of having something to boast of concerning America of