School: Fairymount, Crettyard, Carlow (roll number 4776)

Doonane, Co. Laois
Ml. Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the people collections were made in other countries and to provide work the Board of Works was started but the bulk of the money found its was into the pockets of English officials instead of relievning the sufferings of the famine stricken. In that year enough wheat grew in Meath and Westmeath to nourish the whole population of the country but it found its way to English settlers because they were the people who owned the wheat. The work-houses were full to capacity and it was no uncommon sight to see the dead bodies of the people left unburied to rot by the road side.
    Christina M. Delaney