School: Shangannamore (roll number 892)

Shanganagh More, Co. Laois
Michael Mac Rághnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    say we are near rain. When the Colliery Hills seem near, it is a sign of rain and when they seem far away, we will have fine weather.
    When seagulls come inland we are near a storm. If you see the cat sharpening her claws on the leg of the table it is to get a good hold in the ground because she knows there is a storm approaching. When the horse turns his back to the wind and the cattle go for shelter there is a storm or rain coming. If the fire is not inclined to light it is the sign of foggy weather. When you can hear the trains running plainly as if they were on the road, we will have frost. People round here say "We will have rain, the wind is from Carlow.
    A rainbow in the morning is the sign of rain and a rainbow at night is the sign of fine weather. A red sky in the morning is the sign of rain and red sky at night is the sign of frost or wind.
    If you see a robin trying to get into the house it is the sign of snow. When you hear the curlews whistling in the sky it is the sign of rain. A red sky in the west is the sign of fine weather and a red sky in the east is the sign of snow.