Scoil: Morette, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 899)

Morett, Co. Laois
Elizabeth Finn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wild fire. Mr Cahill Kilmurry cures it with his own blood, he draws the blood out of his finger and puts it on the affected part with the Sign of the Cross.
    Burns. Miss Gleeson Ballyduff cures it with ointment. She heats it at the fire and puts it on the burn.
    Sore eyes. Houseleek stewed in a tin of water and bathe the eyes with it.
    A wart. Get a piece of straw and place it on the wart and say In the Name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost three times and then bury it in the ground, and when the straw is decayed the wart will disappear.
    A wart. Get three knots of straws and put them on the warts and then bury them, (the knots of straw) and the warts will fall off soon.
    Miss A Bohan
    Morett, Co. Laois