Scoil: Morette, Portarlington (uimhir rolla 899)

Maigh Reichead, Co. Laoise
Elizabeth Finn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Mr. Wilkinson's house at a certain hour of night there was heard footsteps of a lady coming up the and she would be heard coming into a certain room, there was noise also heard in the kitchen.
    In Shane there was a certain lady seen; she used to ride the horses in the pastures all night long. A priest removed her under-neath a bridge in Shane, where she was to remain for the next fifty years.
  2. One night a man was coming home. When he came to a certain part of the road a little woman came out of the ditch. She caught his hand and stuck her thumb in his wrist and the man could not get away from her. When he got home he sent for the priest to get her away from him.
    Mrs P. O' Connor
    Ioma, Co. Laoise