School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. Mountrath is an old chartered town established by the Earl of Mountrath over 300 years ago.
    The word Mountrath means the rath in the bog it was established on a tributary of the Nore.
    Long ago Mountrath was a very important town as there were more people living there than there are presently. There were also a number of industries carried on, there were two distilleries, two tanneries and a bottle factory, a cloth factory a soap factory and a fever hospital there - the stores in Shannon Street now. In the year 1809 the Brigidine Convent was established on the site of the Orange Lodge, and the Patrician Brothers monastery a few years later on the site of the old shed where Bianconi kept his relay of horses Dr Delaney D.D. who was born in Paddock and who came to an old hedge school in Briscoli for his early education established both. There is a court house
    Mountrath, Co. Laois
    Nora Phelan