School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. In this district people get married on Mondays and Wednesdays as they consider Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays unlucky.
    Before the marriage the match is usually made in the bride's home if the girl has a fortune and the man has a home. A well-off farmer's daughter gets a dowry of one or two hundred pounds and a bed and, bedding and, these are taken to her new home before she arrives.
    The morning of the wedding the bride goes to the church accompanied by her father or brothers and and then the bridegroom arrives and the marriage cermony is performed and then the newly married couple go to the bride's house where the wedding breakfast is served and a number of guests attend.
    The couple then go for a drive accompanied by some of the guests who run races to see who has the best horses. They then come back to the Bride's home, where they stay until morning dancing
    Nora Phelan