Scoil: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (uimhir rolla 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of ballyroan where I live there are at least three raths. A rath is a clump of earth with a ridge of earth all around it where in olden times a chieftain had his fortress and it is said that fairies reside there. I have heard people say that they heard grand music in the evening and eve up to the present day people do not like to meddle with. I know one man who cut down some trees in one of the raths and ploughed it and in the morning the sods were turned back the same as if it was never ploughed and the horses never
    Patrick Lalor
    Ring, Co. Laois