Scoil: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (uimhir rolla 16667)

Raheen, Co. Laois
C. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place he selected. St he brought some of the water from the well in Clonenagh to Cromogue. It is said that he carried it in a very small vessel and everywhere he spilt a drop of it a fresh spring well sprang up. So that is how St. Fintan's well came to be in Cromogue.
    There is a fish in it and one time a woman came for water for boiling and she brought the fish in the bucket and when she came home she put the water into a pot and put the pot on the fire. The pot was on the fire a long time and not boiling and after a while the woman suspected there was something wrong and looking into the pot she saw the fish and getting a fork she stuck it in it. It happened that she stuck it in its eye and blinded one of its eyes. then she took the water and fish back to the well and never drew any more
    Patrick Phelan
    Rosskelton, Co. Laois