School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. (no title)

I have heard my grandfather, James Ramsbottom, Esker, Timahoe, say that his father often served mass in the old chapel...

I have heard my grandfather, James Ramsbottom, Esker, Timahoe, say that his father often served mass in the old chapel opposite Esker Lodge. The chapel was thatched and it was built beside the ditch, and the cattle in O'Moores field used to eat the thatch. The priest used to live in The Lodge, Esker, Timahoe.
    The O'Moors used to be allowed to bring their dogs to the chapel.
    One day a strange priest said mass and when he saw the dogs he ordered them to put out. O'Moor stood up and went out and never went to mass any more.
    Frances M. O' Byrne
    Timahoe, Co. Laois
  2. Flax Growing in Leix
    A few evenings ago I paid a visit to an old man, James Delaney, who lives in my townsland. He is 89 years of age and he told me that in his youthful days he grew flax and this is how it was done. The land was ploughed into ten sod ridges. Then the seed was spread with the hand covered with the spade and shovel; pulled in the harvest and bounf into sheaves. It was then left in water for four days; then raised out of water and the sheaves opened and bleached and skutched.
    Elizabeth Delaney
    Other names