Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it under a stone. The man took one of the three-penny bits home with him. He told all the people what he had seen. He was coming back the next day and he looked in over the bridge. The stone suddenly turned up in the river and went away in a great surprise. The stone made a great big hole in the river and it is supposed to be there still at Flynch's Bridge.

(See Penny Journal,Vol I, 1842 P 236 )
    There was a man going home from rambling one night and Bacacruad appeared to him at a Bridge called Poor Man's Bridge. Bacacruad was very rich. The man that saw him got his neighbours and went to Shanakill and went and opened his grave. They got the money belonging to the man.They took it to a Priest. The Priest would not take it.He told them to take it back and leave it where they got it.Bacacruad never appeared to anyone again.
    John Palmer
    Longford, Co. Laois