School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    them, They were to meet at the graveyard. A man who lived near the graveyard heard someone digging in the graveyard, He also heard his dog barking, He went out and he heard some one walking up the road. It was a girl. He asked her to tell him for what reason she was going up this road and where she was going, He told her that he would not tell any-one but that it was for her own good that he asked her. She told him about the money and the men. He told her not to go to the men or she would be killed. She stayed with the man that night. The man sent his servant out in the morning to see was there a fresh grave in the graveyard. There was, and they dug it, They found it had not coffin in it. It was made for the girl who was to go to America with the men.

Three men were going to a certain place. They were: the Father and son and another man. They were to meet at Cloneanagh cross.The father and son were there first. They stood in to the ditch and waited for the other man. When the other man came they stepped
    Eilish Thompson
    Clonoghil, Co. Laois