School: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

A game was played long ago at the fireside. The players were barefoot and with two feet together all were seated in a semicircle round the fire. One person heated the poker in the fire and starting anywhere he liked in the semicircle he hit each person on the foot in turn saying the following rhyme in Irish.
    "Lara buga Lara buga, bien el el pol a bon pil a beg súg sug ná suid suid na mila crap de soc mile ióg
    When he came to mile ióg, he struck the person on the big toe. Whoever was struck took the poker and continued on. I have written the rhyme from the sounds given to me.