Scoil: Castletown, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 2731)

Castletown, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It often happens that a certain person in a locality possesses the power of curing a disease by some simple means together with a prayer. The following are some of the cures known in this district.
    WILD FIRE;
    The person to whom the power is attributed reddens two small pieces of stick in the fire, hold them in the form of a cross over the affected part and at the small time asks the sufferer "what quenches fire? to which the person replies "water". Then she pours the water over the burning sticks and or the affected part in the mane of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. This is repeated three times on three different occasions and the remains of the sticks are buried. After this on ointment made from the ashes of burnt oaken straw and lard is applied to the part and all traces of the disease soon disappear.