School: Castletown, Mountrath (roll number 2731)

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. Witchcraft
    It was not unusual in this part of the country to hear of a person's butter or crops being "taken". This meant that some form of witchcraft was made use of by some unscrupulous person or persons, in order to supplement their own profits and to lessen their neighbour's. So prevalent was this custom that even up to the present day precautions are taken to prevent it.
    On the last day of April sprigs of quicken berry are stuck in the corners of fields. Easter water is sprinkled in the corners of each field; in the stables, cow houses etc. as it was believed that is was on "May morning" all these dark deeds were performed.
    One story goes to say that a certain old dame who lived not far from here used to skim the river each "May morning" reciting some incantation while doing so.
    Another story tells of his neighbours, one had a fine healthy heard of mulch cows and