School: Castletown, Mountrath (roll number 2731)

Castletown, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Mhearnáin

1. St. Aongus.
    St. Aongus lived the life of a hermit, on the banks of the river Nore, in Castletown. The remains of his bed is still to be seen in the field, now owned by the De La Salle Brothers. Like St. Patrick, he often arose very early in the morning to bathe his feet, and stand praying in the cold, frosty, water, for the sins of other men. His breakfast consisted of water cress, that grows on the banks of the Nore. He often visited St. Fintan of Clonenagh, and we may be sure he often went to St. Canice of Aghaboe.
    His love for learning took him to the school of Clonard, in the Co. Meath, where he worked in the stables and farm.
    There was one dull boy in the monastery who could not learn his lessons. He has to make up for it while the other boys were playing. Kind hearted St. Aongus came to his assistance. The master noticed a great improvement in the boy and questioning him, the brilliancy of the humble Aongus was found out and they took him in to study in the monastery where he became a