School: Paddock, Mountrath (roll number 13173)

Paddock, Co. Laois
A. Ó Dubhlainn

There is a well in Baurcip, Mountrath, Leix named Hugh O'Neill's well....

There is a well in Baureigh, Mountrath, Leix named Hugh O'Neill's well it is said that he rested here on his way to Kinsale.
    Another well,Bishop's well in Castleconnor a Bishop is supposed to be travelling on a very hot day very thirsty,shook hell in ground and a well sprung said to be in the time of the Priest hunter's.
    A man named Adare got Baureigh, Mountrath for a dinner to one of Cromwell's soldiers asking £27 at that time a goodly sum of money, He parted with Baureigh as he doesn't see any use in it now planted.
    Adare had it up to end of the eighteenth Century, they were noted evicters, A man named French was agent for Adare and had possession of Baureigh afterwards.
    French wrote a book entitled "The realities of Irish Life" The last of the French's were middlemen for Lord Lavedowne at the time of the Luggacurran Evictions.
    A. Dowling
    Unknown