School: Derrylemoge, Mountmellick (roll number 15313)

Derrylemoge, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. During the penal laws the English burned down most of the Irish schools and colleges. The rich people sent their children to be educated in Europe.The poor people had no way of getting their children educated and the schoolteacher selected the sheltered spots on the hedges. One of these places was a hedge on a field belonging to a French Hugenot considered a very good sort of gentleman who lived where Mr Robinson of Summer grove now lives. This place was sheltered by a very high hedge and was situated where Mr Adare
        1. buildings
    Maggie Conlan