School: Derrylemoge, Mountmellick (roll number 15313)

Derrylemoge, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. When Cromwells planters commenced to bury their dead in the old cemetery of Rosenallis, the native population of the district all Roman Catholic at the time considered these burials desecration and buried their own dead in different places. One of these places was the "Hill Field" of Miss Nan Flanagan of Camira,adjoining the avenue leading to her house in which tradition tells burials took place for about thirty five years, This was proved at the taking down of the hill where you can still see the cutting made during the relief works in the famine
    Maggie Conlan
    Mullaghanard or Derreen, Co. Laois