School: Derrylemoge, Mountmellick (roll number 15313)

Derrylemoge, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Dhálaigh

1. There is an old rock in Cruit Abhann which is known as the "Giant's Rock". The old people said a giant lived there and another in Pattersons at Cappalane. They were great friends for a long time but one day they had angry words over something and they both started to fight and finally the giant that lived in Pattersons chased the other with the rock and flung it at him and so it remained there. Some old people would tell you if you were passing through the field at late hours of the night you would hear a queer sound something like music.
    Brigid Maher
    Mr Terence Dunne