Scoil: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    owned a castle Donegal. He also had tennets outside Mountmellick. One of them was a priest. He went one day on horse back to avict him and took some of his men with him. The priest asked him for one week until he would get another house. But he would not a lou the time.
    Both the priest and Adair argued over the matter. They had heated exchanges with one another. The priest told him before he left that the birds of the air would torment him before he would die and he would died far from home. All this came to pass on his way home the horse fell and cut his knees.
    He was a great horse-man and took some very darying jumps such as out through arms of trees. He never travelled by road on horse back always across country.
    Joseph Mc Loughlin