Scoil: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He was reconed to have the best horses in the British Isle. Many visitors used to come from England to his place for the hunting season. Just to give you an idea of the type of a man, I shall name one story of his. He with about twenty others was following a fox-hunt on horseback. The fox crossed the Grand Canal (for[?] Athy) about two miles from Monasterevan. All the huntmen failed to follow except Adair. There was a boatload of coal coming up the canal for Athy Adair went on meeting it and jumped in on the boat of coal and on to the other side and got through safely. The skipper of the boat enquired who he was. He said he was either the devil or Jack Adair.
    He employed over 50 men. He was very hard on them there was aman who did not care about him and
    Joseph Mc Loughlin