School: Achadh na Sealbhaighe (roll number 15344)

Aghnashalvy, Co. Monaghan
T. Maguidhir

1. Seasons and Days Lucky and Otherwise etc.
    In this district for time immemorial it has been held that it is unlucky for a person to be born on Whit Sunday or indeed during Whitsun Week. The belief is that the person born at the time mentioned will either kill or be killed and the last unhappy case of this happened in the district when in the course of an unfortunate local row a young man in the prime of life was stabbed fatally on the bank of a river. This is now nearly forty years ago and the mother of the man who stabbed the other (the only son of his widowed mother)
    Mary Maguire
    Derryartry, Co. Monaghan