School: Tyholland (roll number 13339)

Tuckmilltate, Co. Monaghan
Deborah Freeman

1. Tyhallon or Teholland (Tigh Ollain) is a parish partly in the Barony of Cremorne but chiefly in that of Monaghan, Co Monaghan in the Province of Ulster, 2 miles E.N.E. from Monaghan on turnpike road to Armagh. and on a branch of the R. Blackwater - 4846 inhabitants. Ordnance Survey 5949 1/2 Statute Acres of excellent land (823 1/4 in Cremorne) and 5126 1/4 in Monaghan; and nearly all under tillage. There is very little waste land. To the east is a tract of bog. A vein of excellent land runs through Tyhallon. Escars can be traced in several parts particularly in the neighbourhood of Tyhallon which in one respect are unlike others in Ireland being entirely formed of jasper, quartz, agate and argillaceous sand.
    The limestone is of great variety and of excellent quality. There are limestone quarries - used for building nd other purposes
    Jennie Mayclim
    Cavanreagh, Co. Monaghan