Scoil: Killeevan (uimhir rolla 14150)

Killeevan Glebe, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Beggs

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old graves about the country supposed to be giants' graves. There is a giant's grave in one of Mr. Hamill's fields. There is a big stone near the top of the field where his head is supposed to be and there is a small hawthorn bush near the bottom of the field where his feet are. The stone and the bush are about twenty or twenty-two feet apart. Fairies are supposed to be seen dancing about the grave. The giant was supposed to be about two hundred years old when he died. There is the ruins of an old castle a few fields from where the giants is buried, In this castle he lived. There is only the entrance of the castle left now which is covered
    Julia Crawford
    Killycoonagh, Co. Monaghan