School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Corns:-
    Corns are another skin disease. They are generally come on the feet and are very painful. Bog water is supposed to have the cure. The person suffering from corns goes to a bog and the first bog-hole he meets he puts the foot into the water and leaves it there. When the foot is taken out the corn has become soft and can easily be extracted with the finger.
    Dog's Bite:-
    If the person bitten gets three ribs of the dog and puts them on the sore, they are supposed to have the healing charm.
    Hic-Cough:-
    cough is a form on indigestion. Take three grains of salt saying as you put each pinch in your mouth: "in the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost" or reflect for an instant on the Chalice as you see It when risen at Consecration.
    Dirty Mouth:-
    The dirty mouth is a disease which affects young children. It is a roughness of the tongue.