School: Domhnach Maighin (roll number 15142)

Donaghmoyne, Co. Monaghan
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. There are two holy wells in my district. These are St. Brigids and Tobar Lasra. St Brigids well is situated in fields not far from the bye road.
    Over the well is a large hawthorn tree. Long ago this well used to go dry in Summer but now it keeps full Winter and Summer. From this well is running a stream. It is a clean well and the people use the water in the house.
    Tobar Lasra is not situated near the road. But it is situated in a meadow belonging to Tom Hill. People go to this holy well twice a year. These are the first Sunday of May and the First Sunday of August. This is how the philgrimage is made. The person who is making the pilgrimage kneels down on the grass beside the well and prays. The prayers the person says are nine