Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (uimhir rolla 10835)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Na Mná Rialta

colouredwoman.
    The girl that is the devil comes in first and raps at the coloured woman's back. The coloured woman's says, "who is there". The girl say "the devil with a black face." The coloured woman says, "go home and wash your dirty face." Then the angel comes and knocks at the coloured woman's back. The coloured woman says, "Who is there"? The girl says "an angel with white wings". The coloured woman says, "What do you want," "Some eggs, coloured woman" What colour"? "Blue" The girl that has the colour blue has to run to the angel's place. If she was not there before the angel catch her she would be caught and put in the bad angels place.
    In Autumn we go off to the scrubs gathering nuts. When we have a good deal gathered we bring them home and crack them with a nut-cracker.
    Kathleen Brennan