Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is another sign that it is going to rain. Crows when they are flying low is another sign it is going to rain. When crows are on the spire of the chapel is a sign of rain. When the sky is dark and cloudy it is a sign that it is going to rain when there is a circle round the moon it is a sign of rain, and it is a sign of rain also when stars are falling and when there is a rainbow it is a sign of showers.
    "A rainbow at morning is the shepherds warning
    A rainbow at night is the sailors delight.
    When the wind is from the South it is a sign of rain. The Clomanto wind which is the wind from the North-East brings most rain in this district. The first signs of a coming storm are blue flames coming from the fire and when the crows are seen hovering around is a sign of a storm also. When Slieve na mBan is clear it is a sign of rain and when it is foggy it is a sign of good weather.