Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    custom. Mat Bergin from Radestown is able to mend boots. Matt Bergins father was not a cobbler. Mat learned the trade in the soldiers. He is able to make boots. Clogs were worn up to eighty years ago. Some people wear them now. Leather was made in some districts long ago but I dont know was it made in this district.
  2. The fairs are always held in the towns. Somethimes when cattle would be dear the buyers would meet the people at the cross roads and the day before the fair some buyers would come out to the houses and buy the cattle. There were fairs held in the country long ago. In some towns the fairs are held in special places and in more town they are held in the streets. When they sell the cattle the buyers give luck-money. The name for it is luck penny because a penny is the luckiest. When the buyer would strike you on the hand the bargain would be made. When the buyers would be given the luck money they would spit on it. When the cattle would
        1. trádáil