School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    playing cards. This night the men stopped very late. A man named Thomas Lennon who lived near Hanlon's of Fenniscourt when he was going out they heard a hound coming along the road with a shoe clattering after her. They all flew home except Tom Lennon who slept in the barn. He was dragged out of the barn during the night and flung out of the bed by the hound and when he awoke he saw the hound in the bed. He went home and was anointed and he died that night. The hound walked up and down for over three hours.
  2. Two men had two hounds and they went to look for a hare in a big wide plain full of old bogs and rushes. They were nearly tired walking when they met with a man and they asked him if he knew were there any