School: Paulstown (B.) (roll number 8244)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    bucket of milk from this cow. On a certain morning he went out as he thought to milk the cow. There was not a tint in her. He came in and said to the wife, "Is it possible that the last cow on the farm is gone dry. I could'nt get a drop out of her" The wife replied - "The good ones were there last night. Get up early in the morning and bring the gun with you and see what it is." He did as he was told. He took the gun and went out and hid behind a clump of bushes. He was only there for one hour when he saw a hare coming up to where the cow was. It sat up and began to suck the cows teits. The man fired a shot but missed her. He fired again and missed. He took a three penny bit out of his pocket and put it in the gun and fired. He shot and wounded the hare. He traced it and it went to a house. The man followed her and when he went in he found an old woman in bed bleeding