School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. A Story (continued)

Once upon a time there were two children named Puck and Blossom.

(continued from previous page)
    quite dry. Then they thanked the fairies very much. They begged the to think of some means of helping the poor sick children who were very sorry for being naughty, and of getting them out of hospital in the City under the sea. But the fairies shook their heads. "Why do ye wish to do that" they said to Puck and Blossom. "But the poor little things are very sick" Blossom said "We will see about it we will (sa) send letters around to all the fairies in the world, and if anything can be done we will do it. But see down there we should be fighting the goblings in our own country, that is very different from fighting with them on the open face of the earth." After travelling some way, Puck and Blossom came to a beautiful green hill which they climbed up gaily and began to decend on the other side. Away in the green wall beneath they saw white cottages, and farmhouses and gardens, and
    Eithne Walsh
    Mrs Ellen Walsh