School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. 29th-11th-37th Hidden Treasure
    One Summers night a carpenter from Gowran dreamt that there was a pot of gold under the old Abbey but he did not mind it. He got up the next morning and worked away as usual till it was dark and pushing near eleven o'clock he went to bed feeling very tired and fed up with his job and for the second night he dreamt about the pot of gold. He sez to himself that this was very queer and he was getting very excited about it. Begor anyway he went to bed for the third night and dreamt about it again he said to himself this looked like hidden treasure, and could not stay easy untilhe went to look for it. "I think" sez he to himself "I'll bring with me an auld sprong. Anyway he went falling over stones and everything he met with excitement. Begor he came to the spot and started to dig with pleasure till he came to the pot of gold he was dreaming about for the last three nights.
    Peggy Murphy
    Bodal, Co. Kilkenny