School: Gowran (C.) (roll number 15366)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. A Story

One upon a time there lived a boy who used to take nightmares.

Once upon a time there lived a boy who used to take nightmares. Every night he used to get up out of bed and go down to a field and sit up on a branch of a tree over a deep pond.
    One night his father followed him to see where he would go and when he saw where he was going he came home and never told anybody, but the next day he went out and cut down the branch on which the boy was accostumed to sit.
    The next night the boy got up and went down to the field as usual but when he went to sit up on the branch it was gone and he fell down into the pond and was drowned.
    Kathleen Cass
    Woodquarter, Co. Kilkenny