Scoil: Bennettsbridge (uimhir rolla 16406)

Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riada

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The present bridge over the Nore is the third bridge which was built over it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The present bridge over the Nore is the third bridge which was built over it. He remains of former bridges were pinted out to me by Mr Ryan. One site was at the west and the othere was about twenty five yards above it. On the former was a sentry box and each person that passed had to Contribute a coin for the support of a local church. One bridge was swept away in the 12th Century and the other was demolished in the 14th Century.
    It appears the Church was situated in Ballyreddin a short distance away. This man told me that in olden times many a faction fight was fought in the vicinity of these Bridges.
    Seán Ó Riada
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)