Scoil: Bennettsbridge (uimhir rolla 16406)

Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Power family succeeded the Burke family. One of the Power family married Miss Burke, and the Powers occupied Kilfane up to 1870. Then Miss Power married a man called Johnson.
    Tradition states one of the Power family evicted a widow from her holding in Kilfane. She cursed the landlord and predicted that there would be a fatality in the Power family for many a generation. The most remarkable part of the story is that there have been many tragic deaths in this family form generation to generation.
    All have met their death by drowning and in the cemetry tombstones may be seen bearing inscriptions that they met their death by drowning.
    The Power family is now extinct and the last member of the family - Miss Power married a Mr Johnson. They had three children - a boy and two girls. The boy was drowned a few years ago.