School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. Long ago the old women had a custom of going to a well on the first May morning armed with a saucer. They used skim the well and throw the water over their right shoulder and say
    "All for me
    None for ye
    I'll take the butter
    For the coming year."
    There was an old woman living in Ireland long ago, and she had only one cow. She used have more butter than the farmers with twelve cows and the reason was not known because the cow had nothing to eat only what she could get by the roadside. She used to sell the butter in the town, and sell some of it to the farmers because they had not
    Thomas Bolger
    Ballyogan, Co. Kilkenny