School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. There is an old graveyard in Lismatigue. It is a disused graveyard. It is near two hundred years since anyone was buried there. The last man that was buried there is Hydan of Kilmoge. It is round in shape. There are no crosses or tomb stones of any description. There is a little piece of a wall about five foot in height where the door of the chapel was. People used to come as pilgrims there forty years ago.
  2. Seven bishops were going home from Jerpoint. They had to pass through Lismatigue. There was a Countess living in Lismatigue. She had a castle there. She saw the seven bishops walking through the fields so she called her workmen and ordered them to fire at them. They killed the bishops. Her reason for killing them
    Patrick Hickey
    Buckstown, Co. Kilkenny