School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. There lived in Inchi-Carren castle about a ¼ of a mile from Mullinavat a lord, the famous poet John Walter Walsh who wrote the Elegy of Oliver Grace.
    This lord had many sons, and the eldest was considered a great athlete. The lord had many herds of deer and horses. The son was very good for riding horses and chasing the deer.
    At that time also there lived a widow that had a son, who was also considered a great athlete. The lord, hearing of this fellow challenged him to compete against his son. The boy accepted the challenge and they decided to have the contest at Clonnassy Waterfall.
    The day of contest came and the lord's son came in his beautiful garments. The widow's son had only his ordinary clothes and he was barefooted. The trail started and the widow's son only took off his coat while the lord's son made every preparation.
    Then a herd of deer was let loose. The widows son quickly pursued. He was able to keep the herd of deer in the one field. He was able to jump over a fence as fleet as the deer. Then a wild horse was set free
    William Power
    Clonassy, Co. Kilkenny