School: Muileann an Bhata (B.) (roll number 16478)

Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
Mártan Ó Crotaigh

1. There was an old castle in Ballynooney. When invaders came to Ireland the Lord of the castle got afraid that he would be robbed, so he got all his gold and jewels together and buried them at the back of the house. Then he called out one of his faithful followers and said to her to mind this money dead or alive, and she said she would. So he shot her and twelve months after a man named Mackey was putting clay to potatoes and he found the gold and he brought it home in a bag. That night when he went to bed the woman that was minding the gold appeared to him and then mad bulls began to bellow. Then he promised to put back the gold the day after. When he was bringing it back a piece fell off and they sold it to a jeweler in Ross
    Peter Mc Donald
    Ballynoony West, Co. Kilkenny