Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard of hidden treasure in this district. My grandfather told me of some of it. Three crocks of gold are supposed to be buried in Ballylinch, near here. In Ballylinch farmyard there is a big, wire hen-run and near this are three arches. It is said to be hidden under one of the arches. It was buried by a man named Lynch who lived in the pld castle in Ballylinch in the fifteenth century. He buried it there as that was the way they had of keeping valuables long ago in case of robbery.
    Many attempts were made to get it but the principal attempts were made by three lots of men with twelve men in each lot. The names of some of the men were:- Matt Garrigan, Jim Murphy, John Lannigan and Tom O'Brien. One of them was an ancestor of mine. The three lots were unsuccessful, because while they were digging the hole they could not keep the clay out of it. It is not known whether any gold has been found in this district or not.
    Thomas Mc Grath
    Norelands House, Co. Kilkenny